Landscape with blossoming Rapeseed
Georg Burmester (Barmen 1864 - Möltenort 1936)
Lot-No. 542
Proceeds : 2.100 €
1899. Oil/canvas. 53,5 x 64,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. G. Burmester 99. Min. pigment losses. - Landscape and marine painter. B. studied at the Düsseldorf and Karlsruhe academies. He was scholar of the Villa Romana in Florence and professor in Kassel. B. exhibited in Munich, Düsseldorf, Dresden, Bremen and Weimar. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Behrens/Manitz a. others.
Georg Burmester: Landscape with blossoming Rapeseed
Lot-No. 542
Proceeds : 2.100 €