Last Day of Winter
Georg Burmester (Barmen 1864 - Möltenort 1936)
Lot-No. 482
Starting Bid: 3.500 €
1909. Oil/canvas. 53,5 x 64,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. G. Burmester. Small rest. - Landscape and marine painter. B. studied at the Düsseldorf and Karlsruhe academies. He was scholar of the Villa Romana in Florence and professor in Kassel. B. exhibited in Munich, Düsseldorf, Dresden, Bremen and Weimar. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Behrens/Manitz a. others.
Georg Burmester: Last Day of Winter
Last Day of Winter
Lot-No. 482
Starting Bid: 3.500 €
Place a bid for "Last Day of Winter":
Please log in with your user name and password.