Last Day of Winter

Georg Burmester (Barmen 1864 - Möltenort 1936)

Last Day of Winter

Lot-No. 482

Starting Bid: 3.500 €

1909. Oil/canvas. 53,5 x 64,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. G. Burmester. Small rest. - Landscape and marine painter. B. studied at the Düsseldorf and Karlsruhe academies. He was scholar of the Villa Romana in Florence and professor in Kassel. B. exhibited in Munich, Düsseldorf, Dresden, Bremen and Weimar. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Behrens/Manitz a. others.

Georg Burmester: Last Day of Winter

Last Day of Winter

Lot-No. 482

Starting Bid: 3.500 €

Place bid Print

Last Day of Winter
Last Day of Winter - image 1 Last Day of Winter - image 2

Place a bid for "Last Day of Winter":

Please log in with your user name and password.

New account

Forgot password

After you have confirmed your registration you can bid here. You will receive an e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.