Ischia
Max Peiffer-Watenphul (Weferlingen 1896 - Rom 1976)
Lot-No. 366
Proceeds : 500 €
1958, lithograph in colours, 33 x 48,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. Max Pfeiffer Watenphul, lo. le. num. 142/200 a. inscribed Ischia, unopened. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Weimar Bauhaus under Gropius, Itten, Feininger a. Kandinsky, later lecturer at the Folkwang school in Essen, lived on Ischia for some years where he met Gilles a. Purrmann. - Mus.: Berlin, München, Leipzig, Kassel, Hannover, Aachen, Weimar, Wien, Rom a. others. - Lit.: G. R. Hocke "Max Peiffer Watenphul. Persönlichkeit, Leben, Werk" a. others.
Max Peiffer-Watenphul: Ischia
Ischia
Lot-No. 366
Proceeds : 500 €