Cows grazing by a Creek
Carl Seibels (Köln 1844 - Neapel 1877)
Lot-No. 80
Proceeds : 3.700 €
Oil/canvas, 59,5 x 95 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. Seibels, min. craquelure. - Animal a. landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Paris with Th. Hagen, in 1871 he settled in the Netherlands, one of the main exponents of the Düsseldorf "paysage intime". - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Essen (Folkwang-Mus.), Köln (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Bremen a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.
Carl Seibels: Cows grazing by a Creek
Cows grazing by a Creek
Lot-No. 80
Proceeds : 3.700 €