An Art-déco figure "Palmyra"
Démetre H. Chiparus (Dorohoi/Rumänien 1888 - Paris 1947)
Lot-No. 665
Proceeds : 16.100 €
France, model c. 1925. Ivory, carved and bronze with patina. With onyx plinth, sign. "D.H. Chiparus" (incised). Plinth min. chip. Figure H. 23,5 cm, plinth h. 13 cm, w. 14 cm, d. 6,5 cm.
Démetre H. Chiparus: An Art-déco figure "Palmyra"
An Art-déco figure "Palmyra"
Lot-No. 665
Proceeds : 16.100 €