An Art-déco figure "Footsteps"
Démetre H. Chiparus (Dorohoi/Rumänien 1888 - Paris 1947)
Lot-No. 666
Proceeds : 18.600 €
France, model c. 1925. Ivory, carved and bronze with patina. On onyx plinth, sign. "C.H. Chiparus" (incised). Plinth min. Chip. Figure h. 29,5 cm, plinth h. 11 cm, w. 13,5 cm, d. 6,5 cm.
Démetre H. Chiparus: An Art-déco figure "Footsteps"
Lot-No. 666
Proceeds : 18.600 €