Market on a Town Canal in Amsterdam
Heinrich Hermanns (Düsseldorf 1862 - Düsseldorf 1942)
Lot-No. 70
Proceeds : 2.500 €
Oil/canvas, 37 x 66,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Hermanns, min. craquelure, min. rest. - Impressionist Düsseldorf landscape, marine a. veduta painter, pupil of E. Dücker at the Düsseldorf academy, typical for his paintings is an atmospheric treatment of light. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle), Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.
Heinrich Hermanns: Market on a Town Canal in Amsterdam
Lot-No. 70
Proceeds : 2.500 €