In the Garden
Hans Gaukel (Groß-Süssen 1872 - Stuttgart 1914)
Lot-No. 470
Proceeds : 600 €
Oil/canvas, 41,5 x 41 cm, up. ri. sign. H. Gaukel, on the reverse depiction of a winter landscape. - German painter a. graphic artist. After being trained as lithographer G. studied at the Stuttgart academy under J. Grünwald, G. Igler a. R. Haug. In 1900 he exhibite in the Munich Glaspalast. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker.
Hans Gaukel: In the Garden
In the Garden
Lot-No. 470
Proceeds : 600 €