Chicken Run
Carl Ludwig Jessen (Deezbüll/Tond. 1833 - Deezbüll/Tond. 1917)
Lot-No. 75
Proceeds : 1.600 €
Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 44 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. L. Jessen 1906 as well as inscribed Deetzbüll. - History, portrait a. interior painter from North Frisia. J. studied at the Kopenhagen Academy under V. N. Marstrand, followed by study trips to Paris a. Rome. J. is one of the most important painters of North Frisia. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Flensburg, Husum, Nuremberg a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Carl Ludwig Jessen: Chicken Run
Chicken Run
Lot-No. 75
Proceeds : 1.600 €