Castle Baldwinstein
Heinrich Schilking (Warendorf 1815 - Oldenburg 1895)
Lot-No. 56
Proceeds : 1.700 €
Oil/canvas, 41 x 67 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Schilking 1894, min. rest., unframed. - German landscape painter. S. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under C. F. Lessing a. J. W. Schirmer as well as in Antwerp. In 1860 he became painter to the court a. professor in Oldenburg. - Mus.: Braunschweig, Münster. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
Heinrich Schilking: Castle Baldwinstein
Castle Baldwinstein
Lot-No. 56
Proceeds : 1.700 €