Fishin Boat in the Tidelands
Ernst Odefey (Hamburg 1882 - Hamburg 1964)
Lot-No. 121
Proceeds : 2.400 €
Oil/canvas, 46,5 x 56 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Odefey 40. - German painter a. graphic artist. O. studied in Hamburg a. Weimarunder J. Wohlers, L. von Hofmann, H. Olde a. Th. Hagen, followed by trips to Paris a. Bornholm. He was lecturer at the Kassel academy. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Hamburg-Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kunzmann-Odefey/Grimm u.a. 'E. O. 1882-1964 - Maler u. Grafiker', Kat. 'E. O. - Ölgemälde 1904-1914' (Gal. Marsyas); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann in: Kat. Ausst. HLB 1992.
Ernst Odefey: Fishin Boat in the Tidelands
Fishin Boat in the Tidelands
Lot-No. 121
Proceeds : 2.400 €