Sarmingstein at the Danube
Jakob Alt (Frankfurt/M. 1789 - Wien 1872)
Lot-No. 49
Proceeds : 3.700 €
Oil/paper/cardboard, 30 x 45 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. J. Alt 817, on the reverse inscribed 'Sarmingstein', min. rest. - Landscape painter, watercolour painter a. graphic artist, father of the well-known Vienna artist's family. A. studied at the Vienna academy, painted views on the Alps a. the Danube, Italy a. Rome.
Jakob Alt: Sarmingstein at the Danube
Sarmingstein at the Danube
Lot-No. 49
Proceeds : 3.700 €