Ships
Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)
Lot-No. 100
Proceeds : 5.200 €
Oil/canvas, 59,5 x 51 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Anton Melbye 1853. - Danish marine painter. M studied at the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, thereafter he worked in Paris a. Hamburg for some time. M. was the teacher of C. Pissarro a. H. Leitner.
Anton Melbye: Ships
Ships
Lot-No. 100
Proceeds : 5.200 €