Blankenese
Carl Oesterley jr. (Göttingen 1839 - Blankenese 1930)
Lot-No. 91
Proceeds : 3.500 €
Oil/canvas, 38 x 60 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Oesterley jr., min. rest. - German Portrait, history and landscape painter. O. was initially trained by his father, the history painter of the same name. Thereafter he attended the Düsseldorf academy under E. Bendemann a. E. Deger and turned to landscape painting. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum f. Hamburg. Geschichte), Lübeck, Leipzig, Breslau a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Carl Oesterley jr.: Blankenese
Blankenese
Lot-No. 91
Proceeds : 3.500 €