A small Rococo Mantle Clock with Deer's Head
Johann Joachim Kaendler (Fischbach/Sachsen 1706 - Meissen 1775)
Lot-No. 623
Proceeds : 1.100 €
Meissen, designed 1741, made soon after. Polychrome painted porcelain. Rocaille-shaped body with putto painting, a sculptural deer's head and crowning shell. White enamelled dial with black numerals, sign. 'George à Lyon'. Brass plaque sign. 'George à Lyon' and numberedf '3667'. Crossed swords mark, reverse cover lost. Rest. H. 25 cm. -
Johann Joachim Kaendler: A small Rococo Mantle Clock with Deer's Head
Lot-No. 623
Proceeds : 1.100 €