Toscana November
Horst Skodlerrak (Jugnaten/Memel 1920 - Travemünde 2001)
Lot-No. 374
Proceeds : 3.400 €
1965. Oil/wood. 24,5 x 21 cm. Original frame. Lo. middle sign. and dat. Skodlerrak Tr. 1965, on the reverse titled. Tiny pigment losses. - German landscape and figure painter. S. studied at the Königsberg academy under A. Partikel. In 1945 he moved to Lübeck, in 1951 to Travemünde. In 1964 he became professor at the Kiel Werkkunstschule. Mus.: Berlin (Staatliche Museen, Kupferstichkabinett), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Darmstadt, Augsburg, Oldenburg a. others. Lit.: H. Schumacher: H. S. - Biographische Skizzen und Skizzenbuch, 2001, ders.: H. S., Aquarelle, 2008.
Horst Skodlerrak: Toscana November
Toscana November
Lot-No. 374
Proceeds : 3.400 €