Dionysiac Ballet
Adolf Münzer (Pleß 1870 - Holzhauen/Ammersee 1952)
Lot-No. 131
Proceeds : 2.500 €
Oil/canvas, 69,5 x 139,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Adolf Münzer 20, min. rest. - German painter a. draughtsman. M. was pupil of C. Raupp, O. Seitz a. P. Höcker. 1900-1902 he lived in Paris. Afterwards he settled in Munich where he joined the artist's group 'Scholle' a. worked for the satirical magazine 'Simplicissimus'. In 1909 he became teacher at the Düsseldorf academy. - Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Cologne (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Basel. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.
Adolf Münzer: Dionysiac Ballet
Dionysiac Ballet
Lot-No. 131
Proceeds : 2.500 €