Houses on Sylt
Otto Eglau (Berlin 1917 - Kampen 1988)
Lot-No. 199
Proceeds : 1.100 €
Watercolour, 20 x 48 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Eglau 50, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.- Informel painter a. graphic artist. After the Second World War he studied at the Berlin academy under O. Nerlinger, M. Kaus a. W. Hoffman, later he became lecturer in Salzburg. He travelled extensively, among others to Spain, Greece, Japan a. New York. - Lit.: Vollmer, Eglau 'O. E.' (1986) a. others.
Otto Eglau: Houses on Sylt
Houses on Sylt
Lot-No. 199
Proceeds : 1.100 €